Aromatherapy Meets Almonds
Horbaach's Sweet Almond Oil 64 oz (473 mL) bottle is a timeless aromatic oil
What is Sweet Almond Oil?
The sweet almond tree. A decoduous tree growing up to 30 feet tall, is a native of Western Asia and India. The tree bears white to pale pink flowers in addition to its famous seeds of the same name. Almonds are not true nuts, but are actually dripes--an outer hull surrounding a hard shell that contains the seed as we know them inside. It is from these drupes that the sweet almond oil is derived.
Almond oil is an all natural lubricant, famous for its anti-aging properties. Don't let wrinkles get you down! Almond oil helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Our oil is a great addition to your facial routine or can be used as a natural makeup remover! Unscented and easily absorbed without blocking pores or leaving a greasy residue like some lotions. It's highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss. Whether you like taking bubble baths or showers, almond oil can compliment your favorite shampoo when washing your hair to avoid pesky split ends to give your hair light, amazing shine. Almond oil can also be used to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
Now, during your next DIY project, use our almond oil for making bar soaps and scrubs or adding to your favorite extracts, perfumes or essential oils. Containing vitamins A and E, our almond oil can be mixed while making lip balms to help support chapped lips. It is also a great hair strengthener and softener.
Our 64 oz half gallon is the best priced wholesale option to refill your favorite diffuser, glass spray bottle and travel size kit.